English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Roofs (Building Elements))
roof hatch [correct]; roof scuttle [correct]
DEF: A hinged panel unit, providing a weathertight means of access to a roof.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
trappe d'accès au toit [correct, feminine noun]; trappe de toit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouvrage permettant l'accès sur la couverture d'un bâtiment.