English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
hatch cover [correct]
OBS: Part of the covered hopper car (see illustrations in CPAC-3).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
couvercle de trappe [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pièce du wagon-trémie couvert (voir illustrations dans CPAC-3).