English (Aquaculture; Crustaceans)
crab farming [correct]; crab culture [correct]
DEF: The rearing of crab.
CONT: Compared with other types of aquaculture, … crab culture still has a large number of variants, including : the use of seedstock collected from the wild, as well as produced from the hatchery; farming systems that range from very extensive to intensive, monoculture to polyculture; and farm sites that vary from mangrove forests to well-constructed aquaculture ponds or fattening cages.
French (Aquaculture; Crustacés)
carcinoculture [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Élevage du crabe.
OBS: Certains ouvrages étendent le sens de ce terme pour englober l'élevage des crustacés en général. Il est généralement admis cependant que le préfixe «carcino» désigne uniquement le crabe, sauf dans le terme «carcinologie», lequel désigne l'étude des crustacés.