English (Poultry Production)
day-old chick [correct]; wet chick [correct]
DEF: A chick which is less than a day old.
OBS: Chicks are commonly bought at this age by a farmer from a hatchery.
French (Élevage des volailles)
poussin d'un jour [correct, masculine noun]; poussin nouveau-né [correct, masculine noun]