English (Management Operations (General); Poultry Production)
hatchery operator [correct]
CONT: The hatchery operators with a setting capacity of under 1 000 eggs would continue to be exempt from all federal requirements for hatcheries. ... The proposed amendments would streamline requirements for hatchery operators and provide better means for CFIA [Canadian Food Inspection Agency] inspectors to verify that a hatchery is mitigating risks in accordance with the requirements. It would also potentially lead to an overall health and safety benefit for Canadians and poultry.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Élevage des volailles)
exploitant de couvoir [correct, masculine noun]