English (Fish)
hatchetfish [correct]
DEF: Any of several small South American characin fishes with enlarged pectoral fins.
French (Poissons)
characidé [masculine noun]
DEF: Poisson téléostéen dulcicole d'Afrique et d'Amérique du Sud. (Les characidés forment une famille.).