English (Solid Fossil Fuels; Chemistry; Petrochemistry)
hatchettine [correct]; hatchettite [correct]; adipocire [correct]; adipocerite [correct]; mineral tallow [correct]; mountain tallow [correct]
DEF: A yellowish-white, wax-yellow or greenish-yellow hydrocarbon ... usually found inside septarian nodules and geodes.
OBS: It melts at 46°C, is sparingly soluble in boiling alcohol and cold ether, and is decomposed by concentrated sulfuric acid.
OBS: It occurs as vein-like masses in ironstone nodules associated with coal-bearing strata (as in south Wales) or in cavities in limestone (as in France).
French (Combustibles fossiles solides; Chimie; Chimie du pétrole)
hatchettite [correct, feminine noun]; hatchettine [correct, feminine noun]; adipocérite [correct, feminine noun]; suif minéral [correct, masculine noun]; adipocire [feminine noun]
DEF: Hydrocarbure naturel ou cire fossile, que l'on trouve au pays de Galles.
OBS: adipocire : Lexique «Les minéraux».
Spanish (Combustibles fósiles sólidos; Química; Petroquímica)
hatchettina [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Variedad de cera fósil.