English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Graphic Arts and Printing)
hatching [correct]
DEF: Drawing fine, closely spaced, parallel lines for shading artwork.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
hachurage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de dessiner des lignes fines rapprochées et parallèles afin d'obtenir des grisés.