English (Small Arms)
serration [correct, noun, officially approved]; striation [noun]; hatching [noun]
DEF: In small arms, a narrow groove cut into a surface to provide grip or to break up light reflection.
OBS: Normally, a surface consists of more than one serration, each being cut parallel to the others.
OBS: serration: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
striation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; hachure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des armes légères, rainure étroite gravée sur une surface pour donner une meilleure prise ou pour éliminer la réflexion de la lumière.
OBS: Une surface comporte normalement plus d'une striation en parallèle.
OBS: striation; hachure: désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.