English (Ship and Boat Parts)
portable beam [correct]; hatchway beam [correct]
French (Parties des bateaux)
barrot mobile [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: barrot mobile : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.