English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry); Ship's Aircraft (Military))
haul-down system [correct, officially approved]
OBS: haul-down system : term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee(ATSC)-Helicopters.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques); Aéronefs embarqués (Militaire))
système d'appontage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: système d'appontage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.