English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
collage theorem [correct]
DEF: The collage theorem tells us that to find an IFS whose attractor is close to or looks like a given set, one must try to find a set of transformations, contraction mappings on a suitable space within which the given set lies, such that the union, or collage, of the images of the given set under the transformations is close to or looks like the given set. The degree to which two images look alike is measured using the Hausdorff metric.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
théorème du collage [correct, masculine noun]; théorème du recollement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Théorème selon lequel, pour obtenir un système de fonctions itérées dont l'attracteur ressemble à un ensemble de référence, il faut retracer - dans l'espace métrique de ce dernier - toutes les transformations affines génératrices d'images qui, une fois collées ensemble, composent une image similaire à celle de l'ensemble de référence.
OBS: Le degré de similarité est calculé avec la mesure de Hausdorff ou celle de Hutchinson. Concept développé par M.F. Barnsley dans «Fractals Everywhere».