English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Processing of Language Data; Information Processing (Informatics))
question answering [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The task of determining the most appropriate answer to a question provided in natural language.
OBS: A question can be open-ended or be intended to have a specific answer.
OBS: question answering: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Informatisation des données linguistiques; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
génération de réponses aux questions [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Tâche consistant à déterminer la réponse la plus appropriée à une question formulée en langage naturel.
OBS: Une question peut être ouverte ou être destinée à avoir une réponse spécifique.