English (Analytical Chemistry)
polarity [correct]
OBS: The term polarity is used in a very loose sense in chromatography. It refers to the ability of solids to serve as adsorbents, the affinity that solutes have for the stationary phase, or the ability of a solvent to maintain a solute in solution.
French (Chimie analytique)
polarité [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Le choix de la phase mobile est encore très empirique, mais on peut se laisser guider par la notion de polarité que l'on pourra mesurer en première approximation par le paramètre de solubilité de Hildebrand.
OBS: Lorsqu'il se rapporte à un solvant, ce terme plutôt mal défini est synonyme de pouvoir ionisant.
PHR: Polarité des groupements fonctionnels, de phases inversée.
Spanish (Química analítica)
polaridad [feminine noun]