English (Biological Sciences)
coenzyme activity [correct]; coenzymic activity [correct]
DEF: Activity exhibited by the coenzymes when they serve in enzymic reactions by carrying certain chemical groups from one substrate (substance activated by the enzyme) to another. In doing so, the coenzyme shuttles between two or more enzymes and unites them in a coupled enzyme system. In coupled reactions, the coenzymes are regenerated; therefore, minute amounts of coenzymes are sufficient for metabolism in living organisms.
CONT: Immobilized NAD or immobilized NADP has been applied for the purification of oxidoreductases and for elucidation of the binding mechanism between coenzyme and apoenzyme, or of the reaction mechanism of the enzyme. These affinity adsorbents can adsorb various enzymes, but the affinity depends on the kind of enzyme. Thus, these enzymes can be separated by using the differences of affinities. Some of these immobilized NAD(P) preparations have coenzyme activity with various oxidoreductases.
French (Sciences biologiques)
action co-enzymatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Traditionnellement, on classait les vitamines selon un critère de solubilité en: - vitamines hydrosolubles; - vitamines liposolubles. [...] Actuellement, les vitamines ne se conçoivent bien que sous l'angle de leur action coenzymatique. Celle-ci ne permet pas encore d'expliquer tous les signes de la pathologie, mais elle constitue une voie d'abord cohérente et efficace. C'est pourquoi vitamines et co-enzymes non vitaminiques se distinguent en : - coenzymes de transfert de groupements;- co-enzymes d'oxydo-réduction. Un troisième groupe comprenant les vitamines qui n'ont pas, dans l'état actuel de nos connaissances, de caractère coenzymatique net.