English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
prohibited degree of affinity [correct]
CONT: The prohibited degrees of affinity have been modified by a federal Act [Marriage Act, R. S. C. 1970, c. M-5], which provides that a marriage is not invalid because it is with a deceased wife's sister or niece or with a deceased husband's brother or nephew.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
degré d'alliance prohibé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: degré d'alliance prohibé : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).