English (Site Development)
earth modeling [correct]
CONT: Plant outlines should... reflect the type of earth modeling used; upright plants are compatible with sharply defined land forms; rounded plant outlines have an affinity for rolling topography.
French (Aménagement du terrain)
modelage du terrain [correct, masculine noun]; modelage des reliefs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le travail de modelage du terrain doit traduire en formes l'esprit du trac" du jardin : les surfaces planes et régulières répondent aux allées droites, les vallonnements et les ondulations du sol aux courbes dessinées, de même que les accidents et les ruptures de pente justifient l'irrégularité des lignes.