English (Landscape Architecture)
rounded plant [correct]
CONT: Plant outlines should reflect the type of earth modeling used; upright plants are compatible with sharply defined land forms; rounded plant outlines have an affinity for rolling topography.
French (Architecture paysagère)
plante sphérique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lors de la réalisation, le remplacement des végétaux taillés par des formes naturelles semblables (plantes sphériques, coniques ou colonnaires) (...) facilite à moindre "temps passé" le maintien du jardin en bon état.