English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Site Development)
rolling topography [correct]; rolling prairie topography [correct]; rolling terrain
CONT: On the bluff slopes and steeply rolling terrain within several miles of the Mississippi River, there were lush hardwood forests. Prairie and oak savannas bisected the Whitewater’s upper branches and followed south facing bluff slopes and gently sloping creek bottoms.
CONT: ... rounded plant outlines have an affinity for rolling topography.
OBS: rolling topography; rolling terrain: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Aménagement du terrain)
vallonnement [correct, masculine noun]; relief vallonné [correct, masculine noun]; profil vallonné [correct, masculine noun]; relief vallonneux [correct, masculine noun]; profil vallonneux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relief d'un terrain où il y a des vallons et des collines.
OBS: vallonné : On dit, on écrit aussi «vallonneux» [...]
OBS: vallonnement; profil vallonné; relief vallonné; profil vallonneux; relief vallonneux : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.