English (Sales (Marketing); Merchandising Techniques; Restrictive Practices (Law))
sales pyramid [correct]; multi-level distributorship [correct]; pyramid selling [correct]; pyramidic sales
CONT: A multi-level distributorship occurs when a person involved in a sale or distribution is expected to solicit others to sell or distribute, forming multi-levels of distribution. Included in these levels is the promise that the initial person receives not only a percentage or commission for goods sold but also a certain rebate or commission based on the number of persons signed up, forming a sales pyramid. These schemes create the false impression that one can get rich merely by signing up a number of people in the program who will then in turn have an incentive to sign up a number of people below each of them, without ever really having to sell any products. These schemes almost always fail, and you run the risk that you are participating in an illegal scheme.
French (Vente; Techniques marchandes; Pratiques restrictives (Droit))
vente pyramidale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme de vente consistant à faire acheter par des personnes, auxquelles sont promises des situations dans la firme, des stocks de marchandises pour les revendre à d'autres, qui, alléchées par des promesses semblables, devront à leur tour rechercher de nouveaux adhérents.
OBS: Certaines législations considèrent le système [vente pyramidale] comme illégal.
Spanish (Ventas (Comercialización); Técnicas mercantiles; Prácticas restrictivas (Derecho))
venta multinivel [feminine noun]; venta piramidal [feminine noun]