English (Floors and Ceilings; Structural Framework; Rough Carpentry)
end bearing
OBS: except when supported on ribbon boards, floor joists shall have not less than 1 1/2 in. length of end bearing.
French (Planchers et plafonds; Charpentes; Charpenterie)
surface de repos [feminine noun]; repos [masculine noun]
OBS: repos des solives ou des poutres sur les murs. [...] la surface de repos doit être suffisante pour que la poutre transmette ses charges à son support dans de bonnes conditions.