English (Petrography; Iron and Manganese Mining)
clay ironstone [correct]; clay iron ore [correct]
DEF: A sedimentary rock consisting of siderite ... and argillaceous impurity [which] is often nodular, and was formerly of importance as an iron ore ...
OBS: The term has also been applied to an argillaceous rock containing iron oxide (such as hematite or limonite).
OBS: Following long established precedent the term ironstone is retained for oolitic siderite-chamosite bearing hydrolithic sediments that have a relatively high content of alumina and phosphorus and low silica content, the clay ironstones.
French (Pétrographie; Mines de fer et de manganèse)
minerai de fer argileux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de sidérose.