English (Biochemistry; Energy (Physics))
stock of biomass [correct]
CONT: Competition for the various potential stocks of biomass has, and will have, in a number of cases, a strong bearing on the feasibility of using them for energy generation.
French (Biochimie; Énergie (Physique))
gisement biomasse [correct, masculine noun]; gisement de biomasse [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] quantité d'énergie que peut [...] apporter la biomasse exploitée dans des conditions favorables (politique volontariste, tenant compte des avantages spécifiques de cette énergie), mais aussi réaliste [tenant] compte des contraintes liées à l'exploitation de la matière [...]