English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
date collection [correct]; year collection [correct]; collection by date [correct]; collection by year [correct]
DEF: An orderly, classified group of coins bearing the same date, that have been assembled usually with completeness as a goal.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
collection par date [correct, feminine noun]; collection par millésime [correct, feminine noun]; collection par année [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réunion de pièces de monnaie portant une même date ou un même millésime, pour la valeur ou la signification qu'elles représentent pour la personne qui les rassemble.