English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
normal wear pattern [correct]
CONT: Before you can detect abnormal bearing wear, you must know something about normal wear patterns. It is helpful to know how many hours the bearings have been run.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
traces d'usure normale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour être en mesure de déceler une usure anormale, il convient de savoir reconnaître les traces d'usure normale.