English (Special-Language Phraseology; Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
in case of an equality of votes [correct]
CONT: In the case of an equality of votes, the Chairman in addition to his original vote shall have a second or casting vote.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Organismes et associations (Admin.); Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
en cas de partage de voix [correct]; en cas d'égalité des voix [correct]
CONT: En cas de partage des voix, la personne qui préside peut voter deux fois.