English (Organic Farming; Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection)
pesticide drift [correct]
DEF: Pesticides despersed by the wind with possible unintended negative impact on other plants.
CONT: The NOSB was very concerned about pesticide drift-contamination from chemicals carried by the wind from adjoining conventional field. To prevent such drift, the NOSB could have refused organic certification to so called "split operations" which include both organic and conventional forming.
OBS: Drift: Movement of a pesticide through the air to non-target sites.
French (Agriculture biologique; Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
dérive de pesticide [feminine noun]
DEF: Déviation de produits chimiques au cours d'application, mettant en danger l'homme, l'environnement et les animaux domestiques ou sauvages
Spanish (Agricultura biológica; Agentes químicos (Agricultura); Protección de las plantas)
dispersión de plaguicidas [feminine noun]