English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
certification of title [correct]
CONT: [The Certification of Titles Act, R. S. O. 1980, c. 61], first passed in 1958, was a step by the legislature toward ending the tedious procedure of searching titles for 40 years. An owner of land may voluntarily apply to the Director of Titles to have the title to any land in Ontario under the registry system investigated and certified.(Donahue and Quinn, 3rd ed., 1982, p. 15).
CONT: A registered title resembles an "absolute title" under the Ontario statute. Under the western and territorial legislation the certification of title forms part of the register. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 1607).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
certification du titre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: certification du titre : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).