English (Weapon Systems (Land Forces); Armour)
scales zeroed [correct, see observation, plural]
DEF: A term used by a gunner to confirm they have zeroed the scales on the quadrant fire control in preparation for semi-indirect, indirect or fixed line firing.
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
OBS: scales zeroed: This designation must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
échelles à zéro [correct, see observation, plural feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Terme utilisé par un tireur pour confirmer qu'il a remis à zéro les échelles sur le niveau de pointage en hauteur en préparation d'un tir semi-indirect, indirect ou repéré.
OBS: échelles à zéro : Cette désignation doit être écrite en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: échelles à zéro : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.