English (Document Classification (Library Science); Records Management (Management))
theory of the three stages [correct]
CONT: When deciding the kinds of records which are suitable for deposit in a records centre, and the procedures by which they should be transferred there, it is worth considering a widely accepted theory that defines three stages in the life of papers produced by any organization : The first stage is that in which records are being used frequently in the course of the current activities of the organization which produced them. Records in this stage are often described as "current" or "active". The second stage is that in which records have ceased to be used frequently in the course of current activities, but nevertheless retain occasional administrative use. Records in this stage may be described as "non-current", "inactive" or "dormant". The third stage is that in which records no longer required for administrative use can be either destroyed or, if they have permanent value, passed to the Archives for permanent preservation.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie); Gestion des documents (Gestion))
théorie des trois âges [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La théorie la plus communément admise veut que l'on considère trois «âges» pour les papiers produits par les administrations : Le premier âge est celui des papiers récents qui sont d'utilisation courante pour les administrations; Le deuxième âge est celui des papiers qui, n'étant plus d'utilisation courante, sont quand même utilisés occasionnellement par l'administration; Le troisième âge est celui des papiers qui, ayant perdu toute utilité administrative, sont versés aux dépôts d'archives historiques ou voués à la destruction.