English (Chronology; Geology; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
nonfinite age [correct]; non-finite age [correct]; infinite age [correct]; nonfinite date [correct]; non-finite date [correct]; infinite date [correct]
CONT: Terrestrial organic deposits, chiefly tundra vegetation preserved in peat deposits, have yielded finite and infinite 14C dates > 30 ka ... [Context taken from the Decade of North American Geology, Volume 1, Chapter 6.]
CONT: Wood was found at only one location in the sand, and its non-finite age indicates that it may have been redeposited from older sediments.... Two radiocarbon determinations on willow wood and peat from the inclined beds indicate a non-finite age of >40, 000 yr B. P. for the deposit.
CONT: Shells from Etolin Point and Halfmoon Bay were analyzed for radiocarbon and yielded nonfinite ages ...
OBS: infinite date: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Non-finite radiocarbon age.
PHR: Nonfinite radiocarbon date.
French (Chronologie; Géologie; Physique radiologique et applications)
âge non fini [correct, masculine noun]; âge non significatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un événement radioactif prend place durant 30 000 ans et peut se mesurer avec une marge d'erreur assez large. Quand l'événement prend fin, la possibilité de le mesurer prend aussi fin. On peut donc dire que les dépôts organiques subissant cet événement ont au moins 30 000 ans ou un âge non fini. [Renseignement donné par une chargée de recherches au Centre national de la recherche scientifique de France.]
OBS: âge non significatif : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.