English (Soil Science)
Brookston clay [correct]
CONT: A number of type and phase separations have been made in the field mapping of these soils. In the major part of the area, the surface and subsoil textures are clay and the soil is designated as Bearbrook clay. The Bearbrook clay-sand spot phase, however, includes those areas that have local dumps of sand, 30 or more feet in diameter, scattered over the clay flats. These sand pockets are smooth and not very noticeable except on cultivation. The sands are acid in reaction and poorly drained. The Bearbrook fine sandy loam is the designation given to areas having a 6 to 8 inch deposit of fine sand over the clay.
French (Science du sol)
argile de Brookston [correct, feminine noun]; argile Brookston [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Centre se trouve près de la zone métropolitaine de Windsor/Detroit, dans une des régions de production agricole les plus intensives du Canada. Il comprend 0,7 ha de serres de pointe consacrées à la recherche; il s'agit là d'une des plus grandes installations de l'Amérique du Nord. Les activités sur le terrain se déroulent à trois endroits : à la Centre and Ridge Farm principale (131 et 21 ha de sable limoneux), et l'Hon. E.F. Whelan Experimental Field Site, qui se trouve au centre du comté d'Essex, sur 78 ha d'argile de Brookston.