English (Citizenship and Immigration)
forfeiture of the deposit [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A person who pays a deposit or posts a guarantee must acknowledge in writing that they have been informed of the conditions imposed; and that they have been informed that non-compliance with any conditions imposed will result in the forfeiture of the deposit or enforcement of the guarantee.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
confiscation de la somme donnée en garantie [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: La personne qui fournit une garantie d'exécution confirme par écrit qu'elle a été informée des conditions imposées; qu'elle a été informée que le non-respect de l'une des conditions imposées entraînera la confiscation de la somme donnée en garantie ou la réalisation de la garantie.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.