English (Geology)
load wave [correct]
DEF: The salient curved unevenness of underlying material which appears to have been squirted up into the superjacent turbidity-current deposit.
French (Géologie)
vague de charge [feminine noun]
DEF: Renflement arqué et irrégulier de matériel sous-jacent paraissant faire irruption dans le dépôt sus-jacent dû à un courant de turbidité.