English (Sociology of persons with a disability)
disability simulation; empathetic modeling; empathic modeling; immersive disability experience
CONT: Disability simulations, also known as empathetic modeling, range from wearing your arm in a sling to getting around using a wheelchair for a period of time. The idea of these simulations is to let able-bodied people experience what it's like to have a disability, whether that's visual impairment or paraplegia.
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
sensibilisation aux handicaps par la mise en situation [feminine noun]; sensibilisation aux handicaps par l'expérimentation [feminine noun]; sensibilisation aux handicaps par la simulation [feminine noun]
OBS: sensibilisation aux handicaps par la mise en situation; sensibilisation aux handicaps par l'expérimentation; sensibilisation aux handicaps par la simulation : désignations obtenues d'un organisme spécialisé.