English (Symptoms (Medicine); Environment)
environmental hypersensitivity [correct]; environmental hyper-sensitivity
CONT: The nature of the illness : Clinically, EIS/MCS patients have presented at various levels of disability from mild to severe. There are also several typical manifestations : 1) Patients who have had primarily chemical sensitivity who are developing worsening fatigue and sensitivities to other incitants as their illness progresses, including additional chemicals, foods and inhalants. 2) Patients who present with sever problems of multiple sensitivities to foods, chemicals and inhalants, and polysystem involvement generally classified as environmental hypersensitivity. 3) The patient who develops a syndrome of chronic fatigue, usually following a viral infection, who then begins to develop increased sensitivities to foods, chemicals and inhalants.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Environnement)
hypersensibilité environnementale [correct, feminine noun]; HOE [feminine noun]; hypersensibilité d'origine environnementale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les hypersensibilités environnementales peuvent survenir lorsque des personnes deviennent sensibles à des substances ou à des facteurs de la vie quotidienne et à des niveaux bien en deça de ce qui est considéré comme acceptable par des gens normaux. Les réactions d'hypersensibilité peuvent être déclenchées par des produits parfumés, des produits de nettoyage, des détergents, des peintures, des produits dérivés du pétrole, de la fumée de cigarette, des pesticides, des animaux domestiques, des plantes, des solvants, des radiations électromagnétiques, des moississures, de la nourriture ou des additifs.