English (Federal Administration; Working Practices and Conditions; Health Insurance)
short-term disability plan [correct]
CONT: Employers who have insured employees covered by a short-term disability plan may apply. Insured employees are those on whose behalf an employer remits EI [employment insurance] premiums to the Canada Revenue Agency(CRA).
French (Administration fédérale; Régimes et conditions de travail; Assurance-maladie)
régime d'assurance-invalidité de courte durée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le nouvel employeur offrira, à tous les employés transférés de TPSGC [Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada], un régime d'assurance-invalidité de courte durée dans le cadre duquel les employés auront droit à des indemnités dès le premier jour de la maladie.