English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
graphical text [correct, standardized]
CONT: Authors are encouraged to provide text equivalents for non-text content since text may be rendered as synthesized speech for individuals who have visual or learning disabilities, as braille for individuals who are blind, or as graphical text for individuals who are deaf or do not have a disability.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
texte graphique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les auteurs sont encouragés à fournir des équivalents texte pour tout contenu non textuel puisque le texte peut être traité comme une parole synthétisée pour les personnes qui ont des handicaps visuels ou d'apprentissage, comme du braille pour ceux qui sont aveugles, ou comme un texte graphique pour ceux qui sont sourds ou qui n'ont pas de handicaps.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.