English (Pensions and Annuities; Military Administration)
veterans disability pension [correct]; veteran disability pension [correct]; veteran’s disability pension [correct]; veterans pension [correct, see observation]; veterans’ pension [correct, see observation]; veteran’s pension [correct, see observation]; veteran pension [correct, see observation]; disability pension [correct, see observation]
DEF: The monthly pension under the Pension Act that veterans are entitled to if they have a disability assessed at a minimum of at least 5%.
OBS: The terms "veterans pension", "veterans’ pension", "veteran’s pension", "veteran pension" and "disability pension" can be used as synonyms if these terms apply particularly to the disability pension that veterans receive.
OBS: Not to be mistaken with the terms "veterans affairs award" and "war veterans allowance".
French (Pensions et rentes; Administration militaire)
pension d'invalidité des anciens combattants [correct, feminine noun]; pension d'invalidité d'ancien combattant [correct, feminine noun]; pension d'ancien combattant [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; pension d'anciens combattants [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; pension des anciens combattants [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; pension d'invalidité [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Pension versée mensuellement en vertu de la Loi sur les pensions aux anciens combattants atteints d'une incapacité de 5 % minimum.
OBS: Les termes «pension d'ancien combattant», «pension d'anciens combattants», «pension des anciens combattants» et «pension d'invalidité» peuvent être utilisés comme synonymes uniquement lorsque le contexte porte spécifiquement sur la pension d'invalidité des anciens combattants.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec l'«indemnité d'invalidité des anciens combattants» et l'«allocation aux anciens combattants».