English (Sociology of persons with a disability; Federal Administration; Labour and Employment)
person with learning disabilities [correct]
CONT: It is important to understand the distinction between persons with developmental disabilities and those with psychiatric or learning disabilities. A person with a learning disability may not have any intellectual impairment, but may still have trouble assimilating certain types of information or may have difficulty in some learning environments.
OBS: Employment equity.
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées; Administration fédérale; Travail et emploi)
personne ayant des difficultés d'apprentissage [correct, feminine noun]; personne ayant des troubles d'apprentissage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il importe de saisir la distinction entre les personnes ayant des troubles du développement et les personnes ayant des [déficiences psychiques] ou des difficultés d'apprentissage. Les difficultés d'apprentissage ne s'accompagnent pas nécessairement d'un affaiblissement intellectuel, mais les personnes avec ce genre de difficultés peuvent avoir du mal à assimiler certains genres d'information ou à évoluer dans certains milieux d'apprentissage.
OBS: Équité en emploi.