English (Food Industries; Biological Sciences; Milling and Cereal Industries)
Pelshenke dough ball expansion test [correct]; Pelskenke test [correct]
OBS: For the practical purpose of measuring protein quality, many empirical tests have been developed that can be applied directly to flour or ground wheat. Among those that have widespread use is the Pelshenke dough ball expansion test.
CONT: One interesting, preliminary result has indicated that the addition of copper plus zinc fertilizer has increased dough strength (Pelshenke test) but that addition of high rates of nitrogen appear to negate this increase (Jason Young).
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Sciences biologiques; Minoterie et céréales)
test de dilatation d'une boulette de pâte de Pelshenke [correct, masculine noun]; test de Pelshenke [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Afin de mesurer pratiquement la qualité des protéines, on a mis au point plusieurs tests empiriques directement applicables à la farine ou à la mouture de blé. Parmi les plus répandus, mentionnons le test de dilatation d'une boulette de pâte de Pelshenke.