English (Small Household Appliances)
shutter slide [correct]
CONT: The Simac PastaMatic eliminates this troublesome step by feeding the dough automatically to the disc. The extrusion process doesn’t start immediately, though. First you have to remove a shutter slide, select the appropriate disc, then use a specially supplied wrench to fasten the disc to the machine with a nut.
French (Petits appareils ménagers)
languette [feminine noun]