English (Woodworking)
chip mark [correct]
DEF: Indentations on a finished surface made by chip fragments that have been carried round on the knife edges of a planer from the preceding cut; or through chips being impressed by the rollers or pressure guides...
OBS: The process is termed chip marking ...
French (Travail du bois)
marque de copeaux [correct, feminine noun]; mâchure [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] dépressions de la surface corroyée, dues à l'impression de petits déchets sous l'action des rouleaux d'entraînement ou des guides compresseurs.