English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Foundry Practice)
silicon foundry [correct]
DEF: [a] company producing customized silicon wafers
CONT: The silicon foundry is providing two basic and essential services. First, they are commercial sources for ingots, slices, and wafers of the various semiconductor materials. Secondly, the foundries are using customer-owned tooling(COT), i. e. masks, to produce finished devices on wafers(or diced if desired). In this case, they are a backup source for IC manufacturers that need backup capability for unexpected, very large, or custom device orders. Most foundries have extensive chemical expertise and are staffed to turn designs into any stage of finished product.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Fonderie)
fonderie de silicium [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entreprise qui fabrique des circuits intégrés à base de silicium à partir de masque établis par des concepteurs.
OBS: Le terme «fonderie de silicium» est souvent abrégé en «fonderie», et ce dernier terme peut s'appliquer à d'autres matériaux semiconducteurs.