English (Printing Processes - Various; Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
full-plate proof [correct]
OBS: Plate proofs are postage stamp proofs from a finished printing plate, or from two or more plates if stamps are printed in more than one color. They may be made by any method of printing. Proofs have been prepared from a portion of a plate or from a full plate.
French (Procédés d'impression divers; Timbres et oblitération)
épreuve en planche complète [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les Archives nationales ont conclu une entente avec l'American Bank Note Company dans laquelle cette compagnie transfère un ensemble fort impressionnant d'épreuves en planche complète, d'épreuves de poinçons, d'esquisses et de modèles relatifs à sa production de timbres du Canada.