English (Fish)
demersal fish [correct]; groundfish [correct]; ground fish [correct]; bottom fish [correct]; bottomfish [correct]
CONT: Among the fish there are two essentially different habits; those that live near the bottom are called demersal fish, and those that have no connection with the bottom are called pelagic. Demersal fish may look much like pelagic fish or they might have specific physical adaptations to bottom living. In either case the type of bottom sediment, its texture and composition, may be important to demersal fish, who generally feed and lay their eggs on the bottom.
CONT: Included in the Gadidae are cod, haddock, ling, and whiting. ... Some species of demersal fish can change their color and markings drastically to camouflage themselves. This, along with their ability to partially bury themselves in shallow sand, makes them quite inconspicuous on the ocean floor.
French (Poissons)
poisson démersal [correct, masculine noun]; poisson de fond [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espèce que l'on trouve normalement sur ou près des fonds marins.
CONT: Le nectobenthos, catégorie biologique très mal connue, intermédiaire entre les peuplements benthiques et les peuplements pélagiques, comporte en particulier les populations juvéniles de poissons démersaux, groupées en bancs très mobiles dans le domaine côtier et le domaine lagunaire [...]
CONT: [La] plie est un poisson démersal.
Spanish (Peces)
pez del fondo [correct, masculine noun]; pez demersal [correct, masculine noun]