English (Civil Engineering; Hydrology and Hydrography)
repelling groyne [correct]; repelling spur [correct]; repelling groin [correct]
DEF: A spur angled upstream [that] repels the river flow away from it ...
CONT: Repelling groynes point upstream; they force the flow away from themselves. A single groyne may have one section, for example, attracting, and another section deflecting.
French (Génie civil; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
épi répulsif [correct, masculine noun]; épi de rejet [correct, masculine noun]