English (Modern Mathematics; Computer Mathematics)
eigenvector [correct]; characteristic vector [correct]; proper vector [correct]; latent vector [correct]; eigen vector [correct]; eigen-vector [correct]
DEF: [A] nonzero vector that changes at most by a scalar factor when [a] linear transformation is applied to it.
CONT: When a matrix performs a linear transformation, eigenvectors trace the lines of force it applies to input; when a matrix is populated with the variance and covariance of the data, eigenvectors reflect the forces that have been applied to the given.
French (Mathématiques modernes; Mathématiques informatiques)
vecteur propre [correct, masculine noun]; vecteur caractéristique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un vecteur propre a donc une direction privilégiée par la matrice, alors que la valeur propre représente le facteur d'étirement (ou de compression) dans cette direction.