English (Remote Sensing)
moderate resolution atmospheric transmission [correct]; MODTRAN [correct]
DEF: A computer model for estimating atmospheric transmission of electromagnetic radiation under specified conditions.
OBS: MODTRAN was developed by the U. S. Air Force and Spectral Science Corporation, which have patented some aspects of the model.
French (Télédétection)
ModTran [correct, masculine noun]; MODTRAN [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modèle de transfert radiatif de complexité intermédiaire qui calcule un spectre complet dans l’infrarouge.