English (Signals (Military); Air Communications (Air Forces); Radio Transmission and Reception)
front panel control [correct]
CONT: BAMS and GEC-Marconi have resolved this problem in a different way, much to the benefit of the customer : front panel controls of the EBS 1100 and the Scimitar H can be detached from the transceiver unit and used with a cable to provide full remote control of the radios.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes); Émission et réception radio)
panneau de commande [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur l'EBS 1100 et sur le Scimitar H, le panneau de commande est détachable d'un seul bloc tout en conservant ses fonctions grâce au câble qui le relie au poste.