English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
dense wood [correct]; compact wood [correct]
CONT: Dense wood tends to be stronger, stiffer, better able to hold fasterners, and more wear resistant and impact absorbent. In any given volume, it will have more wood material and less void space than a less dense sample...
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
bois compact [correct, masculine noun]; bois serré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bois dont les couches sont très rapprochées les unes des autres.