English (Crustaceans)
Camposcia retusa
OBS: (...) in aquariums(...) the tropical decorator crab Camposcia retusa attached to the hooked setae of its first walking legs bits of chopped fish, which it later ate. The attachment of uneaten food to the setae of primitive crabs may have given them a selective advantage by hiding them from predators.
French (Crustacés)
Camposcia retusa
OBS: Nous avons pu également constater en aquarium que l'espèce tropicale Camposcia retusa fixait aux crochets de sa première paire de pattes locomotrices des morceaux de poisson haché qu'elle mangeait plus tard; une telle ornementation a pu conférer à ces crabes primitifs un certain avantage sélectif en les dérobant à la vue des prédateurs.