English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
squat test [correct]
CONT: The squat test is... a simple but sensitive test in identifying pathology of the meniscus. The examiner asks the patient to perform full squats with their legs neutral, internally rotated, and externally rotated. The patients usually have pain with deep squat when a meniscal tear is present. If there is more pain with the leg externally rotated, then the medial meniscus is most likely injured and vice versa.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
test d'accroupissement de Stewart [correct, masculine noun]; test d'accroupissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Test d'accroupissement de Stewart : le patient s'accroupit à fond, d'abord en rotation externe puis en rotation interne. La douleur en rotation interne indique la lésion du ménisque interne et inversement.