English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Table Setting)
salt-cellar [correct, see observation]; saltcellar; salt [correct]
DEF: A small shallow bowl, usually circular, for holding table-salt. Some examples have a mouled base and others with three or four short legs are not unusual.
OBS: ... the addition of the word "cellar" came about as a result of the corruption of the French "salière".
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Service de table)
salière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit vase dans lequel on met le sel destiné à être servi sur la table.
CONT: Certaines salières, plutôt basses, de forme ronde, carrée ou rectangulaire, ne possèdent pas de couvercle. Il suffit de prendre un peu de sel au moyen d'une petite cuillère ou avec les doigts [...] Au XVIIIe siècle, apparaissent les salières de faïence, de cristal et de verre.
Spanish (Objetos de colección (Museos y Patrimonio); Servicio de mesa)
salero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Recipiente en que se sirve la sal en la mesa.