English (Birds)
fowl-like birds
CONT: The order of fowl-like birds (gallus is Latin for cock) is a large one of some 240 species divided among six fairly well-marked families.
CONT: These large, fowl-like birds 20-39 in. long, have long strong legs and feet, the hind toe being well developed and at the same level as the three foretoes.
French (Oiseaux)
gallinacés [masculine noun]
DEF: Ordre d'oiseaux terrestres auquel appartient le genre gallus (Voir coq, poule).
CONT: Les gallinacés, ou oiseaux pesants, à bec converse en dessus, à mandibule supérieure comme voûtée, à doigts de devant réunis à leur base seulement par une courte membrane, [...] volent peu, et vivent surtout de grains.