English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
tree dweller [correct]
CONT: The tree dwellers have short legs, while the ground dwellers usually have longer legs.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
oiseau arboricole [correct, masculine noun]; espèce arboricole [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les espèces arboricoles possèdent des pattes courtes, alors que les espèces qui s'alimentent surtout au sol ont en général des pattes plus longues.