English (Horse Husbandry; Animal Anatomy)
chestnut [correct]; night eye [correct]; castor [correct]
DEF: Horny, irregular growths found on the inside of the legs.
CONT: On the forelegs, they are just above the knees. On the hind legs, they are just below the hocks. No two horses have been found to have the same chestnuts and so they may be used for identification. Also called "night eyes. "
CONT: Another organ in process of disappearance is that piece of horn inside the fore-arm, where it is termed the chestnut, and that inside the hock, where it is termed the castor; it corresponds to the finger-nail of the thumb of our hand, and of the foot of the five-toed ancestor of the horse.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Anatomie animale)
châtaigne [correct, feminine noun]; torus carpien [correct, masculine noun]; torus tarsien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite plaque de corne située, chez le cheval, à la partie inférieure et interne de l'avant-bras et, sur les membres postérieurs, à la partie supérieure et interne du canon.
CONT: [...] la châtaigne [...] serait un vestige de doigt atrophié.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar; Anatomía animal)
espejuelo [correct, masculine noun]