English (Water Transport)
to have sea legs [correct]
DEF: The ability to keep one’s balance and avoid seasickness, when at sea.
French (Transport par eau)
avoir le pied marin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Garder son équilibre, ne pas être malade sur un bateau, malgré le roulis, le tangage.