English (Mammals)
gerbil [correct]; gerbille [correct]
DEF: any of numerous Old World burrowing desert rodents of "Gerbillus" and related genera that have long hind legs well adapted for leaping.
French (Mammifères)
gerbille [correct]
DEF: Rongeur qui rappelle la gerboise par ses pattes postérieures plus longues que les antérieures.