English (Mammals)
Bernese mountain dog [correct]
DEF: One of a Swiss breed of large powerful long-coated black dogs that have deep tan or russet-brown markings on the legs and over the eyes, that often have a blaze, white feet, and white chest mark, and that were formerly used for draft.
French (Mammifères)
bouvier bernois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chien de race suisse autrefois utilisé comme animal de trait.