English (Mountain Sports)
artificial anchor [correct]; man-made anchor
CONT: There are different types of anchors, including natural anchors (such as trees and large rocks) and man-made anchors (chocks, pitons, and bolts).
CONT: ... if you are using artificial(manufactured) anchor use at least two... The most common artificial rappel anchors are bolts or pitons that have been left in place by previous climbers... chocks-nuts, hexes, and so forth-are usually used only if no good alternative is available.
French (Sports de montagne)
ancrage artificiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les coinceurs «à came» [...] [représentent] un important progrès dans la conception des ancrages artificiels, [...]