English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
colourable title [correct]; apparent title [correct]
CONT: The courts have concurred, it is believed, without an exception(in) defining "colour of title" to be that which in appearance is title, but which in reality is not title. They have equally concurred in attaching no exclusive or peculiar character or importance to the ground of the invalidity of an apparent or colourable title....(Words and Phrases/Canada, 3rd ed., 1979, vol. 1, p. 706)
CONT: Colorable title or color of title is often defined as a document that appears to give title but, for some reason not apparent on its face, does not. (Cunningham, Stoebuck and Whitman, p. 759)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
titre apparent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: titre apparent : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).