English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Anti-pollution Measures; Air Pollution)
staged combustion [correct]
DEF: A system design that separates the combustion process over more than one discrete chamber.
CONT: The alternatives for nitrogen oxide control are boiler operation changes, combustion equipment modifications to reduce NOx</sub> formation, and flue gas treatment.... In the U. S. and Canada, combustion modification(CM) is the most common method of NOx reduction. NOx can be reduced by injecting the combustion air in two stages, normally by reducing air flow to the burner and injecting the remainder through "overfire" air ports in the side of the boiler. Low-NOx burners that accomplish staged conditions within the burner flame have also been developed. Staged combustion... reduces emission by 15-25%.
OBS: This approach increases residence time for more complete combustion and lower ash carry-over.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'air)
combustion étagée [correct, feminine noun]; combustion par étapes [feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de chauffage où le combustible est brûlé complètement en plusieurs étapes en commençant par ses matières volatiles.
CONT: [Polluants, émis par les unités thermiques.] L'azote étant toujours présent dans le comburant et souvent dans le combustible, il est impossible d'empêcher leur apparition [aux oxydes d'azote]. Tout au plus peut-on limiter leur formation par des artifices tels que : - abaissement de l'excès d'air; - combustion «étagée» avec une première phase se déroulant en milieu riche [...]