English (Locks and Locksmithing)
jimmy proof dead lock; rim bar-bolt dead latch
OBS: door lock with three edge flanges, the two lower ones of which have dead pins, that fasten two strike flanges in the same way as hinge knuckles.
French (Serrurerie)
serrure à goupilles dormantes
OBS: serrure à trois projections de têtière dont deux ont des goupilles dormantes qui retiennent les deux projections de la gâche à mode de charnons dans une charnière.