English (Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories)
remote starter [correct]
OBS: Press a button [on the remote starter] and your vehicle will start, warm up, and have the windows clear of frost before you leave the house. Some even have an option that will start the vehicle automatically if the engine temperature drops below a programmed temperature for those times when you can’t plug it in.
French (Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes)
démarreur à distance [correct, masculine noun]; télédémarreur [correct, masculine noun]