English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
option position [correct]
CONT: The option position generally requires a smaller margin investment and may have other residual benefits over simply buying stock or simply selling stock short. In brief, the strategies are summarized by : 1. Buy call and sell put instead of buying stock. 2. Buy put and sell call instead of selling stock short.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
position sur option [correct, feminine noun]; position sur options [correct, feminine noun]; position-option [feminine noun]
CONT: Eviter de faire la moyenne à la baisse d'un option d'achat, c.-à-d. ne pas acheter d'options à court terme ou d'options hors jeu de même série. Pour conserver une position sur option sur une valeur sous option, acheter plutôt une option de l'échéance suivante.