English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
uncovered short position [correct]
CONT: The exchanges also have rules to prevent the build-up of excessive uncovered short positions in any option class which cumulatively might have disruptive effects on stock or options markets.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
position vendeur découverte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les bourses ont également des règlements visant à prévenir la concentration excessive de positions «vendeur» découvertes sur une classe d'options, concentration dont l'effet cumulatif pourrait perturber le marché des actions ou des options.