English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
equity attorney [correct]
CONT: Canadian market makers may not trade on behalf of clients in those option classes for which they have a principal appointment. They may trade other classes for clients, non-clients or their own accounts. If qualified as equity attorneys and/or registered traders, they may also trade in the regular equity market, including trades in stocks which are the underlying securities for options on which they hold a principal appointment.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
négociateur d'actions [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les mainteneurs de marché canadiens ne peuvent négocier au nom de clients des options de classes qui font partie de leur principale assignation. Ils peuvent négocier des options d'autres classes pour des clients, des non-clients ou pour leur propre compte. S'ils sont qualifiés comme négociateurs d'actions ou comme négociateurs enregistrés, ou les deux à la fois, ils peuvent également négocier sur le marché normal des actions, y compris des actions qui font l'objet d'options faisant partie de leur principale assignation.