English (Decision-Making Process; Sociology of Human Relations; Practice and Procedural Law)
interest-based option [correct]
CONT: Mediation is an interest-based option that leaves the resolution of a conflict to the persons who have the conflict.
French (Processus décisionnel; Sociologie des relations humaines; Droit judiciaire)
option fondée sur les intérêts [proposal, feminine noun]