English (Training of Personnel; Working Practices and Conditions; Federal Administration)
career transition agreement [correct]; CTA [correct]
CONT: Option 1 : Executive chooses to leave the core public administration. The deputy head and the executive negotiate a career transition agreement. The career transition agreement is accepted and the executive resigns. If there is no agreement on the career transition agreement, the executive is deemed to have chosen … option 2(seek continued employment in the core public administration).
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Régimes et conditions de travail; Administration fédérale)
entente de transition dans la carrière [correct, feminine noun]; ETC [correct, feminine noun]; entente de transition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Option 1 : Le cadre supérieur choisit de quitter l'administration publique centrale. L'administrateur général et le cadre supérieur négocient une entente de transition dans la carrière. L'entente de transition dans la carrière est acceptée et le cadre supérieur démissionne. Si aucune entente au sujet de l'entente de transition dans la carrière, le cadre supérieur est réputé avoir choisi l'option 2 (chercher un emploi au sein de l'administration publique centrale).