English (Climate Change; Air Pollution)
Asian brown cloud [correct]; ABC [correct]
DEF: A layer of air pollution that covers parts of the northern Indian Ocean, India and Pakistan, and parts of South Asia, Southeast Asia and China.
CONT: The Asian brown cloud, the thick haze caused by pollution that hangs over southern Asia, is rapidly melting Himalayan glaciers and could precipitate an environmental disaster that could affect billions of people, scientists have warned.
French (Changements climatiques; Pollution de l'air)
nuage brun d'Asie [correct, masculine noun]; nuage brun atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Énorme nuage de pollution qui s'étend sur une surface allant de la mer Rouge à la Chine.
Spanish (Cambio climático; Contaminación del aire)
nube marrón asiática [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En el trabajo patrocinado por las Naciones Unidas se destaca que la nube marrón asiática —una sucia combinación de cenizas, hollín, ácidos y otras partículas— es causada en gran parte por contaminantes de baja tecnología, como las cocinas de leña, el fuego de cocinas y la destrucción de bosques, al igual que por las industrias.