English (Land Equipment (Military); Military Dress)
large field pack [correct]; large pack [correct]; rucksack [correct, officially approved]; knapsack [correct]; backpack [correct]; haversack
DEF: A large bag carried on one’s back that has a capacity of 20 kilograms or more.
CONT: Commonly known as a "rucksack," the large field pack consisted of a frame, a bag with a main compartment, a smaller compartment for the PRC [portable radio communication] 77 radio ..., a flap with internal pocket, and three external pockets as well as attachment points for skis, snowshoes, or entrenching tools.
OBS: rucksack: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Matériel terrestre (Militaire); Tenue militaire)
sac à dos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sac [correct, masculine noun]; havresac [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Grand sac porté sur le dos d'une capacité de 20 kilogrammes ou plus.
OBS: sac à dos : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: sac à dos : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.