English (Botany)
Quebec hawthorn [correct]; velvety hawthorn [correct]; red haw [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Rosaceae
French (Botanique)
audépine rouge [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; aubépine subsoyeuse [correct, feminine noun]; pommetier rouge [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Rosacées
OBS: «Aubépine rouge» est le terme recommandé par le comité du Service Canadien des forêts.