English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
spike hawthorn [correct]; scarlet haw [correct]; long-spined thorn [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Rosaceae.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
aubépine à épines longues [correct, feminine noun]; épine à longues épines [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Rosacées.