English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
Hawaiian-type eruption [correct]; Hawaiian eruption [correct]
DEF: A type of volcanic eruption in which great quantities of extremely fluid basaltic lava are poured out, mainly issuing in lava fountains from fissures on the flanks of a volcano.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
éruption de type hawaïen [correct, feminine noun]; éruption hawaïenne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type d'éruption caractérisé par l'émission de laves basaltiques très fluides et par une faible proportion de matériaux d'explosion.