English (Birds)
black-collared hawk [correct, see observation]; chestnut hawk [correct, see observation]; collared fishing hawk [correct, see observation]; fishing buzzard [correct, see observation]; fishing hawk [correct, see observation]
OBS: A bird of the family Accipitridae.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
busarelle à tête blanche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; buse à tête blanche [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Accipitridae.
OBS: busarelle à tête blanche : terme français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.