English (Birds)
Richardson’s merlin [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Falconidae, and a subspecies of the merlin or pigeon hawk. Found in SW. Manitoba, Canada.
French (Oiseaux)
faucon émerillon de Richardson [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Falconidés, sous-espèce du faucon émerillon (Falco columbarius).
OBS: Le nom vernaculaire a été proposé par le Musée des Sciences Naturelles du Canada.