English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
galium sphinx [correct]; bedstraw hawkmoth [correct]
CONT: The Galium Sphinx (Hyles gallii), wingspan not more than 3", is similar [to the white-lined sphinx] except it lacks the white stripes on thorax and its veins are not outlined in white. Its caterpillars feed on bedstraw, spurge, fireweed, and other plants from Labrador to British Columbia, south in the East from New England to Georgia, and in the West to Mexico. These moths were formerly included in the genus Celerio.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
sphinx du gaillet [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Le nom «Sphinx» provient du fait que] les chenilles des Sphinx sont munies d'une corne à l'extrémité abdominale. Effrayées, elles prennent une position qui ressemble fort à celle du Sphinx d'Égypte.