English (Outfitting of Ships; Maneuvering of Ships)
berthing hawser [correct]
CONT: … berthing hawsers [are] used for mooring a ship alongside a wall or jetty. The two breast ropes … are used to breast the ship bodily towards the jetty when coming alongside ...
French (Armement et gréement; Manœuvre des navires)
aussière d'accostage [correct, feminine noun]