English (Ropemaking; Ship and Boat Parts)
hawser-laid rope [correct]; hawser laid rope [correct]
French (Corderie; Parties des bateaux)
cordage commis en aussière [correct, masculine noun]; cordage commis en haussière [correct, masculine noun]