English (Forage Crops)
hay mixture [correct]; meadow mixture [correct]
CONT: Meadow mixtures. Unless hay is grown for a market that demands unmixed hay of a particular variety, it will be found more profitable to sow mixtures of several grasses and clovers than to sow only one kind. The reasons often assigned for this are as follows: (1) the roots of different plants occupy different portions of the soil; (2) mixed hays supply a variety of feed and usually give a better-balanced ration than a single kind; (3) most fields are uneven in productivity and other soil conditions, and no one plant is particularly adapted to all the conditions that usually exist in a field; ...
French (Culture des plantes fourragères)
association pour prairie [correct, feminine noun]; mélange pour prairie [correct, masculine noun]; mélange de fauche [correct, masculine noun]; mélange de plantes prairiales [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'argument selon lequel il est aussi illogique de semer des mélanges de plantes prairiales que de semer des mélanges de céréales est sans aucun fondement. [...]. Une flore variée colonise donc mieux le sol, en surface comme en profondeur, et s'adapte mieux au milieu. Elle donne une production d'herbe plus régulière et soutenue, la prairie comportant des espèces de précocité différente. Les prairies à flore complexe sont aussi d'exploitation plus souple. [...]. Enfin et surtout elles donnent des fourrages (pâturés ou conservés) d'une qualité très supérieure.
Spanish (Cultivo de plantas forrajeras)
mezcla forrajera [feminine noun]; asociación [feminine noun]
DEF: Combinación de ray-grass, cereales, vezas, tréboles y otras gramíneas para conseguir un forraje de mayor calidad.
CONT: Según la época de siembra, la mezcla forrajera de Landsberg puede ser recolectada en dos veces: las siembras precoces - finales de julio-principios de agosto - darían aprovechamiento en otoño, sobre todo de RGI (ray-grass italiano), y un segundo corte, principal en primavera.
CONT: En el caso de siembras tardías, en los últimos años venimos aconsejando una asociación constituida por centeno y "ray-grass" italiano, [...] Esta asociación tiene la ventaja de admitir la siembra muy tardía en zonas de la costa cantábrica y hasta de los valles colindantes no muy fríos.