English (Protection of Life; Chemistry; Trade)
disclosure of confidential business information [correct]
CONT: The key elements of the [WHMIS] system are cautionary labelling of containers of hazardous materials, provision of material safety data sheets(MSDSs) and provision of worker education programs. WHMIS also includes a mechanism for ruling on claims for exemption and appeal from disclosure of confidential business information on labels and MSDSs.
OBS: ... exemptions from disclosure of information ....
French (Sécurité des personnes; Chimie; Commerce)
divulgation de renseignements commerciaux confidentiels [feminine noun]
OBS: Les éléments-clés du système [SIMDUT] sont les étiquettes de sécurité sur les contenants de matières dangereuses, la disponibilité de fiches signalétiques et la disponibilité de programmes de formation pour les travailleurs. Le SIMDUT comprend aussi un mécanisme pour confirmer ou nier la validité des demandes de dérogation et des appels reliés aux renseignements commerciaux confidentiels sur les étiquettes et les fiches signalétiques.
OBS: (...) dérogations à divulgation de renseignements (...)