English (Analytical Chemistry; Toxicology; Security)
hazardous decomposition product [correct]
CONT: Hazardous decomposition products are formed when a material decomposes (breaks down) because it is unstable, or reacts with common materials such as water or oxygen (in air). This information should be considered when planning storage and handling procedures.
French (Chimie analytique; Toxicologie; Sécurité)
produit de décomposition dangereux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des produits de décomposition dangereux peuvent se former lorsqu'une substance se décompose parce qu'elle est instable ou qu'elle réagit avec des substances courantes comme l'oxygène de l'air ou de l'eau. Il faut tenir compte de la nature des substances qui se dégagent lors de la combustion pour pouvoir prévoir des procédures appropriées d'entreposage et de manutention.
Spanish (Química analítica; Toxicología; Seguridad)
producto de descomposición peligroso [masculine noun]