English (Analytical Chemistry; Security; Toxicology)
hazardous combustion product [correct]
CONT: Hazardous combustion products are chemicals which may be formed when a material burns. These chemicals may be toxic, flammable or have other hazards. The chemicals released and their amounts vary, depending upon conditions such as the temperature and the amount of air (or more specifically, oxygen) available. The combustion chemicals may be quite different from those formed by heating the same material during processing (thermal decomposition products). It is important to know which chemicals are formed by hazardous combustion in order to plan the response to a fire involving the material.
French (Chimie analytique; Sécurité; Toxicologie)
produit dangereux résultant de la combustion [masculine noun]; produit de combustion dangereux [masculine noun]
CONT: Les produits dangereux résultant de la combustion sont ceux qui se forment lorsque certains produits brûlent. Ces substances peuvent être toxiques, inflammables ou présenter d'autres dangers. La nature de ces substances et leur quantité dépendent largement de la température et de la quantité d'air (oxygène). L'incendie pourrait par exemple produire des substances très différentes de celles qui se dégagent lorsque le produit est traité à des températures élevées (produits de décomposition thermique). Il est important de tenir compte de ces renseignements lorsqu'on prévoit les mesures à prendre en cas d'incendie.