English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2,2’-disulfanediylbis(1,3-benzothiazole) [correct, see observation]; di(benzothiazol-2-yl) disulfide [correct]; 2,2’-dibenzothiazyl disulfide [avoid]; 2-mercaptobenzothiazole disulfide [avoid]
OBS: 2,2’-disulfanediylbis(1,3-benzothiazole): form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: 2, 2’-dibenzothiazyl disulfide : incorrect form; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act(Registration SOR/88-64, 31 December, 1987).
OBS: Chemical formula: C14H8N2S4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2,2'-disulfanediylbis(1,3-benzothiazole) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; disulfure de di(benzothiazol-2-yle) [correct, masculine noun]; disulfure de 2,2'-dibenzothiazyle [avoid, masculine noun]; disulfure de 2-mercaptobenzothiazole [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: 2,2'-disulfanediylbis(1,3-benzothiazole) : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: disulfure de 2,2'-dibenzothiazyle : forme incorrecte; fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enreg. DORS s/88-64, 1987-12-31).
OBS: Formule chimique : C14H8N2S4