English (Waste Management; Environmental Law)
hazardous waste sites [correct, plural]
DEF: Sites on which toxic substances are stored or disposed of.
OBS: "toxic substances" are as defined in the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, R.S. 1985, c. 16, s. 11.
OBS: hazardous waste site : term usually used in the plural in this agreement.
OBS: hazardous waste sites: term and observation taken from the Comprehensive Dene / Metis Land Claim Agreement.
French (Gestion des déchets; Droit environnemental)
dépôts de déchets dangereux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Endroits où sont entreposées ou éliminées des substances toxiques.
OBS: Les «substances toxiques» s'entendent au sens de l'article 11 de la Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement, L.R.C. (1985), ch. 16.
OBS: dépôt de déchets dangereux : terme utilisé habituellement au pluriel dans la présente entente.
OBS: dépôts de déchets dangereux : terme et observation relevés dans l'Entente territoriale globale - Dénés et métis du Sahtu.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Derecho ambiental)
vertedero de residuos peligrosos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vertedero donde se depositan materiales tóxicos.