English (Communication (Public Relations); Environmental Management; Pollution (General); Environmental Law)
community relations [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: The processes involved in informing and consulting the local community affected by a hazardous site and activities to investigate or remediate it.
OBS: community relations: general term and definition related to soil remediation.
OBS: community relations: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Communications (Relations publiques); Gestion environnementale; Pollution (Généralités); Droit environnemental)
concertation publique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des processus d'information et de consultation des populations locales affectées par un site dangereux et des opérations d'investigation ou de remédiation le concernant.
OBS: concertation publique : terme et définition généraux liés à la remédiation du sol.
OBS: concertation publique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).