English (Speleology; Mountain Sports)
pull-down trip [correct]; pull down trip [correct]; rope descent
CONT: Pull down trips require the group to enter a cave with one or two ropes and rig each drop so that once everyone has reached the bottom, one end of the rope can be pulled and send all the rope falling down to the bottom of the pit. The only concern with this practice is that there is no room for error: you enter the cave at the top of the mountain and proceed until you reach the lower entrance/exit.
CONT: Gerald Moni from McBrides Cave in Alabama in 1997. Moni and his group entered McBrides Cave in flood stage attempting a pull-down trip to the cave's lower entrance. A flash flood caused the situation in the cave to become extremely hazardous.
French (Spéléologie; Sports de montagne)
descente sur corde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Affiner [les] techniques de descente et montée sur corde.
CONT: Fin XIXe siècle, début XXe, l'emploi de la corde se généralise, se diversifie avec l'arrivée de nouveaux sports tels que l'alpinisme, la spéléologie et plus tard le canyoning, ce qui implique la montée et la descente sur corde.