English (Pollutants; Water Pollution)
hazardous polluting substance [correct]
DEF: Any substance which, if introduced into marine or fresh waters, is liable to create hazards to human health, to harm living resources and marine life, to damage amenities or to interfere with other legitimate uses of the waters ...
French (Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'eau)
substance polluante dangereuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance qui, lorsqu'elle est introduite dans un milieu marin ou aquatique, est susceptible de présenter un danger pour la santé humaine, de nuire aux ressources biologiques, dont la faune et la flore, d'endommager les aménagements ou de nuire aux autres utilisations légitimes des eaux [...]