English (Computer Programs and Programming; Applications of Automation; Artificial Intelligence)
off-line programming [correct]; offline programming [correct]
DEF: A programming method where the task programm is defined on devices separate from the robot for later input of programming information to the robot.
CONT: Offline programming usually consists of developing robot programs partially or completely without requiring the use of the robot itself. The program is loaded into the robot's controller for subsequent automatic action of the manipulator. The advantages of off-line programming are : reduction of robot downtime, removal of programmer from potentially hazardous environments, a single programming system for a variety of robots, integration with existing computer-aided design/computer-assisted manufacturing systems, simplification of complex tasks, and verification of robot programs.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Automatisation et applications; Intelligence artificielle)
programmation hors ligne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; programmation hors-ligne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de programmation dans laquelle le programme d'une tâche est défini sur des dispositifs extérieurs au robot, pour transfert ultérieur des données de programmation au robot.
CONT: [La programmation d'un robot industriel] peut être assurée notamment par programmation hors ligne ou par apprentissage.
OBS: programmation hors ligne : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.