English (Waste Management; Scientific Research Facilities; Medical and Hospital Organization)
biohazardous waste [correct]; biohazard waste [correct]; hazardous biological waste [correct]
DEF: Waste that is known or suspected to contain infectious material or which because of its physical or biological nature may be harmful to humans, animals, plants or the environment.
French (Gestion des déchets; Installations de recherche scientifique; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
déchets biodangereux [correct, masculine noun, plural]; déchets biologiques dangereux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Élimination des déchets dangereux - Tout matériel entrant en contact avec du sang ou du sérum [...] doit être considéré comme biodangereux, c'est-à-dire dangereux pour d'autres sujets humains. [...] Les déchets biodangereux doivent être placés dans un conteneur spécial [...] conservés et transportés en toute sécurité et éliminés avec précaution [...]