English (Risks and Threats (Security); Emergency Management)
hazardscape [correct, standardized]
DEF: The cumulative emergency management environment that is composed of all hazards, risks, vulnerabilities and capacities present in a given area.
OBS: hazardscape : term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: hazardscape : term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Gestion des urgences)
environnement des risques [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des risques présents dans un milieu, en considérant tant les aléas potentiels que les vulnérabilités à ceux-ci.
OBS: environnement des risques : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: environnement des risques : terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Gestión de emergencias)
ambiente de amenazas [correct, masculine noun]; medio ambiente de riesgos [correct, masculine noun]