English (Effects of Pollution)
environmental change [correct, standardized]; environmental degradation [correct]; ecological degradation [correct]; environmental deterioration [correct]
DEF: The alterations to the physical environment and human interactions with it that may create or exacerbate risks that exist with or without climate change.
CONT: Many of the results of our dependence on energy are obvious: air pollution, water pollution, thermal pollution, and noise pollution, to name a few. ... All of these basic environmental problems can be grouped together logically under the heading of "environmental degradation," since this title more clearly describes the situation. The fact that we dump polluting materials on the earth is not in itself dangerous; the earth has remarkable recuperative powers. What must concern us is how far the degradation of the earth’s recuperative processes can be carried before those processes begin to fail.
OBS: Sustainable adaptation must be considered both within the context of climate change and the broader hazardscape.
OBS: Compare with "environmental damage."
OBS: environmental change: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Effets de la pollution)
dégradation de l'environnement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dégradation environnementale [correct, feminine noun]; détérioration de l'environnement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des altérations de l'environnement physique et des interactions humaines avec celui-ci qui peuvent créer ou aggraver les risques qui existent avec ou sans changement climatique.
CONT: La prise de conscience des effets néfastes de la pollution et de ses possibles rétroactions sur la croissance a donné lieu à des formalisations théoriques et à la recherche d'instruments (notamment économiques) pour une politique de correction des dysfonctionnements du marché générateurs de dégradation de l'environnement.
OBS: L'adaptation durable doit être examinée dans le contexte et du changement climatique et de l'environnement des risques.
OBS: dégradation de l'environnement : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Efectos de la polución)
degradación medioambiental [correct, feminine noun]; degradación del medio ambiente [correct, feminine noun]; deterioro del medio ambiente [correct, masculine noun]; degradación ambiental [correct, feminine noun]; degradación del ambiente [correct, feminine noun]; deterioro ambiental [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso inducido por el comportamiento y las actividades humanas (en ocasiones en combinación con peligros naturales) que dañan los recursos naturales básicos o modifican negativamente los procesos naturales o los ecosistemas.
OBS: medioambiente; medio ambiente: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, explica que las formas medioambiente y medio ambiente son correctas, aunque se prefiere la grafía simple. Las palabras que pierden su acento al pronunciarse junto a otras tienden a escribirse unidas, motivo por el cual medio ambiente […] forma medioambiente, […] de acuerdo con la Ortografía de la lengua española. [...] Por otro lado, cuando forma parte de una denominación oficial, se aconseja respetar la forma que aparece en el nombre [...] El plural de medioambiente es medioambientes y el adjetivo derivado es medioambiental, en una sola palabra.