English (Atmospheric Physics)
haze aloft [correct]
DEF: Haze whose base is not in contact with the Earth’s surface.
CONT: Extensive haze layers aloft. We sampled a haze layer just above stratocumulus. There were multiple haze layers, as much as we ever saw in the 1995 or this field project. I think this is about as much haze aloft as we will ever see in the Arctic.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
brume sèche en altitude [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Brume sèche dont la base n'est pas en contact avec la surface terrestre.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
calima alta [feminine noun]
DEF: Calima cuya base no está en contacto con la superficie terrestre.