English (Atmospheric Physics)
haze layer [correct]
DEF: Layer of haze, generally bounded at the top by an inversion of temperature and often extending downwards to the earth’s surface.
CONT: Extensive haze layers aloft. We sampled a haze layer just above stratocumulus. There were multiple haze layers, as much as we ever saw in the 1995 or this field project. I think this is about as much haze aloft as we will ever see in the Arctic.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
couche de brume sèche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nappe de brume, généralement limitée à son sommet par une inversion de température et s'étendant vers le bas, fréquemment jusqu'au sol.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
capa de calima [feminine noun]