English (Tort Law (common law))
ordinary unprejudiced reader [correct]
CONT: ... the defence of fair comment will rarely protect defamatory newspaper headlines, because it is difficult to achieve the sensational effect desired by modern journalism and at the same time maintain a clear separation of facts from defamatory expressions of opinion. The test is not what the defendant meant, but what the ordinary unprejudiced reader would take it to mean : the law of defamation being concerned not with intended, but ordinary meaning, i. e. the meaning that would be attached to the utterance by the ordinary hearer or reader.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
lecteur impartial moyen [correct, masculine noun]