English (News and Journalism (General); The Press (News and Journalism))
copy desk [correct]; copydesk [correct]
DEF: The desk in a newspaper office where copy is edited and headlines are written.
OBS: copy: written material that is ready to be printed.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités); Presse écrite)
secrétariat de rédaction [masculine noun]
DEF: service de la rédaction intermédiaire avec la fabrication et qui assure la réalisation de la maquette, la préparation de la copie et la mise en page.